Macquarie
About
A global financial group of Australian heritage whose green energy investing has run through specialist platforms: the UK Green Investment Bank, which it agreed to buy from the UK government in 2017, and the Green Investment Group within Macquarie Asset Management. In 2022 the Green Investment Group created an offshore wind developer, Corio Generation, run as a standalone portfolio company. That made Macquarie an asset manager by ownership that originated and developed projects rather than only buying built ones, which is why it appears among developers here. The structure has since been pulled back into the group. Macquarie moved its Green Investments portfolio into its corporate segment in the first half of its 2026 financial year and says the green exposure it holds there is now mostly solar, and from 1 April 2026 Corio no longer operates as a standalone business, with Macquarie managing a number of its former projects.
Outlook
as of 2026-10Portfolio
26 held + 7 exited · live stages first, exits lastCapacity is net of ownership stake: a 50% JV counts half. Gross exposure (full nameplate of every project held): 22.6 GW. Some stakes are undisclosed, so net GW is a floor.
| Project | Country | Stage | MW | Stake | Net MW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARD Offshore 1 | Germany | Operational | 400 | 100% | 400 |
| Lynn and Inner Dowsing | United Kingdom | Operational | 194 | 100% | 194 |
| Lincs | United Kingdom | Operational | 270 | 44% | 119 |
| Gwynt y Mor | United Kingdom | Operational | 576 | 20% | 115 |
| Sheringham Shoal | United Kingdom | Operational | 317 | 20% | 63 |
| Formosa 1 Phase 2↓ farmed down | Taiwan | Operational | 120 | 25% | 30 |
| Rhyl Flats | United Kingdom | Operational | 90 | 24.9% | 23 |
| Outer Dowsing | United Kingdom | Advanced Development | 1500 | 25% | 375 |
| Rampion 2 | United Kingdom | Advanced Development | 1200 | 25% | 300 |
| Dadaepo Offshore Wind Farm | South Korea | Advanced Development | 99 | — | — |
| Corio Binh Thuan | Vietnam | Proposed | 3000 | 33.3% | 1000 |
| Corio Hai Phong | Vietnam | Proposed | 1000 | 50% | 500 |
| Corio / Fecon Vung Tau | Vietnam | Proposed | 500 | 50% | 250 |
| Costa Nordeste Offshore | Brazil | On Hold | 3840 | 100% | 3840 |
| Cassino Offshore | Brazil | On Hold | 1920 | 100% | 1920 |
| Guarita Offshore | Brazil | On Hold | 1680 | 100% | 1680 |
| Rio Grande Offshore | Brazil | On Hold | 1200 | 100% | 1200 |
| Vitoria Offshore | Brazil | On Hold | 1200 | 100% | 1200 |
| West of Orkney | United Kingdom | On Hold | 2000 | 46.8% | 935 |
| Gray Whale Phase 1 (BadaEnergy) | South Korea | On Hold | 510 | 33.3% | 170 |
| Gray Whale Phase 2 (BadaEnergy) | South Korea | On Hold | 495 | 33.3% | 165 |
| Gray Whale Phase 3 (BadaEnergy) | South Korea | On Hold | 495 | 33.3% | 165 |
| Sceirde Rocks | Ireland | Cancelled | 450 | 100% | 450 |
| Attentive Energy One | United States | Cancelled | 1404 | 27.7% | 389 |
| Haiding 2 | Taiwan | Cancelled | 600 | 50% | 300 |
| Haiding 1 | Taiwan | Cancelled | 360 | 50% | 180 |
| Five Estuaries | United Kingdom | Divested 2026-10 | 1080 | 25% sold | — |
| East Anglia ONE | United Kingdom | Divested 2025-04 | 714 | 10% sold | — |
| Formosa 2 | Taiwan | Divested 2025-01 | 376 | 26% sold | — |
| Race Bank | United Kingdom | Divested 2024-04 | 573 | 37.5% sold joint | — |
| Galloper | United Kingdom | Divested 2023-04 | 353 | 12.5% sold | — |
| Rampion | United Kingdom | Divested 2023-04 | 400 | 12.5% sold | — |
| EnBW Baltic 2 | Germany | Divested 2015-Q3 | 288 | 22.5% sold | — |
Divested & farmed down
every recorded sale by this developer · newest first| Announced | Project / portfolio | Type | Stake sold | €m | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Five Estuaries | acquisition | 25% | — | Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners (CI V) |
| 2025-04 | East Anglia ONE | secondary trade | 10% | — | Octopus Energy Generation (Vector fund) |
| 2025-01 | Formosa 2 | acquisition | 26% | 256 | Synera (Stonepeak) |
| 2024-05 | East Anglia ONE | secondary trade | 10% | — | L&G NTR Clean Power (Europe) Fund / Development Bank of Japan |
| 2024-04 | Race Bank | secondary trade | 37.5% joint | 385 | Norges Bank Investment Management (NBIM) |
| 2023-04 | Galloper | secondary trade | 12.5% | — | Equitix |
| 2023-04 | Rampion | secondary trade | 12.5% | — | Equitix |
| 2020-11 | East Anglia ONE | secondary trade | 20% | — | TRIG (14.3%) / InfraRed EIIF4 (5.7%) |
| 2019-10 | Formosa 2 | farmdown | 49% | — | JERA |
| 2018-12 | Formosa 1 Phase 2 | farmdown | 32.5% joint | — | JERA |
| 2018-03 | Galloper | secondary trade | 12.5% | — | ESB |
| 2017-04-20 | Galloper | farmdown | — | — | Universities Superannuation Scheme |
| 2017-04-20 | Rampion | secondary trade | — | — | Universities Superannuation Scheme |
| 2017 | Race Bank | secondary trade | 12.5% | — | Sumitomo Corporation |
| 2017 | Race Bank | secondary trade | 12.5% | — | Green Investment Group / Arjun Infrastructure Partners / Gravis Capital Management (advised funds) |
| 2016-07 | Galloper | secondary trade | 12.5% | — | Sumitomo Corporation |
| 2015-Q3 | EnBW Baltic 2 | secondary trade | 22.5% | — | Ärzteversorgung Westfalen-Lippe (AVWL) |
| 2015-06 | EnBW Baltic 2 | secondary trade | 27.4% | — | PGGM Infrastructure Fund |
Ownership history comes from the transaction database; the portfolio above is the current snapshot only. "Joint" stakes are the consortium total (per-seller split not disclosed) and are excluded from the stake-weighted GW figure.