Baltyk 2
Twin project with Baltyk 3, combined 1,440 MW. Located off Ustka coast. Landfall via horizontal directional drilling near Ustka.
Status
Under Constructionlifecycle stage
DeliveringHafrok completion outlook
Ownership
Equinor — 50% ◆
Polenergia — 50% ◆Location
Baltic Sea
Technology
Capacity
720 MW ◆
Turbines
50 × 14.4 MW ◆
Model
Siemens Gamesa SG 14-236 DD ◆
Foundation
Monopile ◆
Site & conditions
Site rights
Seabed rights held ∴
Origination
Poland offshore CfD Phase 1 (administrative) · 2021 ·
Water depth
25–40 m ◆
Distance from shore
37 km ◆
Wind speed
9.9 m/s @ 150 m ≈
Revenue & grid
Offtake
CfD · 319.6 PLN/MWh ◆
Grid
Secured ◆
Connection
PSE Słupsk Wierzbięcino substation; onshore substations at … ◆
Schedule
FID
May 2025 ◆
COD · announced
2028 ◆
COD · Hafrok
2028 expected
Delivery outlook modelled by Hafrok · calibrated on delivered projects
2028
expected year of commercial operation
Chance of delivery
≈98%
estimated chance this project reaches commercial operation
Under Construction projects complete ≈97% of the time on Hafrok's record. A secured offtake contract lifts this one slightly; a market with a thinner delivery record, its size and technical complexity pull a little the other way.
COD outlook
If it completes, when — Hafrok’s probability by year (teal) · the developer’s COD guidance, by date stated (ink)
| Year | Probability |
|---|---|
| 2028 (expected) | 86.7% |
| 2029 | 13.3% |
| Stated | Announced COD |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | 2028 (held since 2025-05-19, 5 statements) |
How Hafrok got this date
1
Starting point: the last dated milestone
Construction start in
2025. From there Hafrok adds how long similar projects (in developing offshore-wind markets) took to reach commercial operation, measured on projects that have delivered.2
Typical timing
Starting point plus the typical remaining time gives a middle estimate of
2028; the faster quarter of similar projects would be done by 2027, the slower quarter not until 2028 Q3.3
Result
Expected commercial operation
2028, likely range 2027–2029 (the middle half of outcomes for similar projects). The developer's announced date falls inside that likely range, so the announced date is adopted.4
Year-by-year chart
The bars spread that estimate across years using how similar projects actually slipped against their dates — more often late than early, which is why the bars lean right.
5
Chance of delivery — separate from timing
Start from the share of Under Construction projects that went on to complete — ≈97%, measured on Hafrok's record of delivered and abandoned projects, with an allowance held back where that record cannot yet speak (projects still unresolved, changed market conditions). Based on the measured record — all 257 construction starts with a final outcome reached operation — adjusted down for projects still mid-build and for legal-challenge risk. Then adjust for this project's own evidence — offtake, market, size, technical complexity — to ≈98%, which rates it
Delivering on Hafrok's four-step delivery scale (Delivering · Expected · Prospective · Fragile).Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record
Origination · 2021-06
Poland offshore CfD Phase 1 (administrative)
- Awarded to
- Polenergia / Equinor
- Basis
- integrated tender
From the auction results — the round that created the project.
JV entry · 2018-05
Polenergia → Equinor 50%
- Stake
- 50%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2018-05
- Project stage
- early development
Equinor (then recently renamed from Statoil) and Polenergia signed the final agreement on 22 May 2018 transferring 50% of the shares in both Polenergia Bałtyk II S.A. and Polenergia Bałtyk III S.A. to Equinor. The transaction was pre-conditioned on antitrust clearance from the Polish OCCP and registration of share capital increases in the two project SPVs. Financial terms were NOT publicly disclosed. Projects were at early development stage in 2018: location permits existed but no environmental decisions, no CfD. CfD later awarded May 2021 (PLN 319.60/MWh). FID taken May 2025; financial close EUR >3 billion per project achieved May 2025. PLN/EUR ~0.235 in May 2018. Equinor also granted an option to acquire 50% of Baltyk I (exercised December 2019; see separate record).
Evidence
- polenergia.pl — Polenergia finalized agreement with Equinor ↗ 2018-05 ◆ held
- renewablesnow.com — Equinor takes 50% in huge Polish offshore wind scheme - Offshore Wind News ↗ 2018-05 ◆ held
- offshoreWIND.biz — Polenergia and Equinor Seal Polish Offshore Wind Deal ↗ 2018-05 ◆ held
- nsenergybusiness.com — Equinor to buy 50% stake in Polish offshore wind project from Polenergia ↗ 2018-05 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Secondary trade · 2020-11
Kulczyk Investments (Mansa Investments) → Brookfield stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- €143m
- Announced
- 2020-11
- Closed
- 2021-02
- Project stage
- early development
CORPORATE-LEVEL DEAL — This records Brookfield's acquisition of a ~22.8% stake in Polenergia S.A. (the listed parent company), completed 21 February 2021 for approximately PLN 650 million (~EUR 143M at ~0.22 PLN/EUR). This was a tender offer launched November 2020 at PLN 47/share, later raised to PLN 63/share by February 2021. Mansa Investments (controlled by Kulczyk family) acted in concert with Brookfield; Brookfield took ~22.8% of Polenergia from minority public shareholders. The deal covered Polenergia S.A. as a whole — including offshore wind (Baltyk 1, 2, 3 plus 50% JV stakes with Equinor), onshore wind (~443 MW), and other energy assets. Polenergia subsequently delisted from Warsaw Stock Exchange after Brookfield and Mansa reached ~74% combined ownership. A further PLN 1 billion capital raise in March 2022 (21.4 million new shares at PLN 47/share, ~51% to Brookfield, ~24% to Mansa) further diluted public shareholders.
Evidence
- marketscreener.com ↗
- rymarz.com — Rymarz Zdort Advises Brookfield On Its Investment In Polenergia ↗ 2020-11 ◆ held
- polenergia.pl — AMENDMENTS TO THE INVESTMENT AGREEMENT AND SHAREHOLDERS AGREEMENT BETWEEN MANSA INVESTMENTS AND BIF IV EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITED; CHANGE OF PRICE IN THE TENDER OFFER FOR SHARES IN POLENERGIA S.A. ↗ 2020-11 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Dashed tick marks today (9 Sep 2026). The ▲ below the spine is the developer-announced COD. The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced COD: held (announced 2028, unchanged) · the full guidance history is in the delivery chart above
Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day
720 MW contracted — tender award
● Tender award · Poland offshore CfD Phase 1 (administrative)
Price319.6 PLN/MWh ·Capacity720 MWAwardedJun 2021Term25 yrs
Installation how the build is going · from satellite counts and Hafrok’s registers
Satellite installation tracker
counted from satellite radar images · a structure standing in the sea on a given date, not a turbine producing power · a guide, not a sourced fact
Installation · counted from satellite
Foundations48 of 50≈96% · first seen 2025-11-12 · 2 seen recently, not yet confirmed
Turbines4 of 50≈8% · first seen 2025-11-12
Latest count2026-08-30from 181 satellite passes · 1 substation platform left out so the counts compare with the turbine number · anything first seen in the last 60 days is not yet confirmed
Hafrok counts foundations and turbines from satellite radar images (≈): a structure is counted once it is seen standing in the sea, which is not the same as producing power. A structure first seen in the last 60 days is not yet confirmed, because on a single image a freshly set foundation and a ship holding position look alike. Substation platforms are left out so the counts compare with the number of turbines. Rows marked with a dot (·) come from Hafrok’s own registers; a supplier or contract appears only where a source states it — everything else reads “not recorded”, never guessed.
Structures standing over time · count
strong line = confirmed · light line = seen in the last 60 days, not yet confirmed · the chart counts every structure (50 turbines + 1 platform); the table counts turbines only
foundationsturbines up (a substation top being set in place counts here too)
Installation contracts
FoundationsThialf◇Heerema · heavy-lift vessel · 2026-05 → 2026-09 · CompletedSatellite image
Image taken2026-09-05≈Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar satellite, southbound pass
Farm covered100%≈the whole farm lies inside the image
Structures ringed47 confirmed · 2 not yet confirmed≈as counted on 2026-08-30 · the image is newer than the count, so a bright spot without a ring may be a structure not yet counted
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026, processed by ESA and by Microsoft Planetary Computer.
Latest satellite radar image · 2026-09-05
a radar picture, not a photograph: the sea is dark, steel is bright · black is beyond the edge of the image
confirmed structure (47)seen recently, not yet confirmed (2)probably a substation platform (a larger structure than a turbine; the register above has the facts)farm boundary

Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationBaltyk 2 offshore substation·planning · owner Equinor 50% / Polenergia 50% (MFW Baltyk II)
Sources & verification
15/19 fields verified · rests on 16 sources (14 primary) · ◆ 13 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Operator9
[1]
Equinor2025-05-22◆ Financial close for Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk …
“The projects were awarded Contracts for Difference (CfD) in 2021, securing power prices at approximately EUR 71 per MWh (2021 price) for 25 years, with inflation indexation. Full commercial power prod…”
supportsFinal investment decisionCommercial operationTurbinesTotal capacityDistance from shore
[2]
Polenergia2025-05-19◆ Equinor and Polenergia take Final Invest…
“Equinor and Polenergia have taken the Final Investment Decisions (FIDs) for the Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 offshore wind projects. The electricity generated by Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 will be connected to Po…”
supportsStatusConnection point
[4]
Equinor2021-05-04◆ Breakthrough for Equinor in Polish offsh…
“Equinor and Polenergia's Baltyk II and Baltyk III projects have been awarded contracts for difference (CfD) under the first phase of Poland's offshore wind development scheme. Reference price: PLN 319…”
supportsoperatordeveloperMechanismStrike / priceDetail
[6]
Equinor2022-02-22◆ Turbine supplier selected for Baltyk II …
“Siemens Gamesa SG 14-236 DD turbine selected. 14 MW nominal power, up to 15 MW with Power Boost. Rotor diameter: 236 meters. Covers the combined 1,440 MW capacity of both offshore wind farms in Poland…”
supportsModelUnit capacity
[7]
Sif Holding N.V.2024-02-16◆ Sif and Equinor Polenergia JV agree on f…
“Final contracts for the supply of 100 monopiles to the joint venture of Equinor and Polenergia for the Bałtyk II + Bałtyk III offshore wind projects. 50 units per wind farm. Manufacturing start Q2 202…”
supportsTurbinesFoundation
[17]
Polenergia2026-05-25◆ Kick off of offshore installation the fi…
“The Baltyk 2 & 3 is expected to deliver its first power in 2027 and be fully operational in 2028.”
supportsFirst powerCommercial operation
[18]
Polenergia2026-07-14◆ Landfall hdd completed for the baltyk 2 …
“Landfall HDD has been completed at the construction site of the Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 offshore wind farms, a joint venture between Equinor and Polenergia.”
supportsStatus note
[19]
Polenergia2026-07-01◆ Baltyk 2 3 turbine foundations halfway c…
“The offshore wind farms being built by Equinor and Polenergia have reached the halfway point in foundation installation. As part of this investment in the Baltic Sea, more than 50 monopiles and transi…”
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore constructionCOD history
[21]
Heerema Marine Contractors2026-09-02◆ Heerema Marine Contractors Installs 100 …
“Heerema Marine Contractors has successfully completed the offshore foundation installation campaign for the Bałtyk 2 and Bałtyk 3 offshore wind farms in the Baltic Sea, safely delivering the work well…”
supportsThialf — foundation installation
Financier1
[8]
European Investment Bank2025-05-23◆ Poland: EIB extends €700 million for dev…
“EUR 700 million in financing: EUR 350 million for Bałtyk 2 and EUR 350 million for Bałtyk 3. 100 wind turbines of 14.4 MW each. Expected to go online fully in 2028.”
supportsTurbinesUnit capacity
Auction results1
[22]
Norton Rose Fulbright2026-06-22◆ pl-phase1-admin-cfd-2021-pl-owa
Poland Offshore Wind Act CfD: PLN 60,000/MW security, first power within 7 years of decision/auction-close
supportsTender award · Poland offshore CfD Phase 1 (administrative)
Trade press5
[9]
offshoreWIND.biz2025-06-30◆ Equinor and Polenergia's Bałtyk 2 & 3 Of…
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore constructionModelTotal capacity
[10]
offshoreWIND.biz2024-08-22◆ All Construction Permits Granted for Bał…
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsConsentConsent granted
[13]
NS Energy Business2025-01
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsModelUnit capacityWater depthDistance from shore
[14]
[15]