Nysted (Rodsand 1)
Located ~10 km south of Nysted, island of Lolland. Also known as Rodsand I. PensionDanmark acquired 50% from Ørsted in September 2010 for DKK 670m.
Status
Operationallifecycle stage
Ownership
Location
Baltic Sea
Technology
Capacity
166 MW ◆
Turbines
72 × 2.3 MW ◆
Model
Bonus B82 2300 ◆
Foundation
GBS ◆
Site & conditions
Site rights
Seabed rights held ∴
Water depth
5–15 m ◆
Distance from shore
10 km ◆
Wind speed
9.5 m/s @ 100 m ≈
Revenue & grid
Offtake
FiT ◆
Grid
Secured ◆
Connection
Onshore grid via 132 kV submarine cable ◆
Schedule
COD
1 Dec 2003 ◆
Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record
JV formation · 2001-01
Energi E2 · DONG Energy · E.ON Sweden stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2001-01
- Closed
- 2003-Q4
- Project stage
- under construction
Original project JV formation: Nysted Offshore Wind Farm (Rødsand I) was constructed under a three-party consortium mandated by the Danish Ministry of Environment and Energy in 1998. The original ownership structure was: Energi E2 50% (lead developer/operator), DONG Energy 30%, E.ON Sweden 20%.
Wind farm construction took place 2002–2003; commissioned Q4 2003. Project was awarded to Energi E2 as lead partner under the Danish government's demonstration programme. No equity cash changed hands at formation (government-mandated construction scheme). Full commission achieved late 2003.
Subsequent DONG Energy merger with Elsam/Energi E2 (2006) absorbed Energi E2's 50% stake into DONG, making DONG the 80% majority holder. See merger record below.
Evidence
- tethys.pnnl.gov — Danish Offshore Wind Key Environmental Issues ↗ 2001-01 ◆ held
- ens.dk ↗
- eib.org — NYSTED OFFSHORE WINDFARM (DK) ↗ 2001-01 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Merger · 2005-12
Ørsted 50%
- Stake
- 50%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2005-12
- Closed
- 2006-03
- Project stage
- operational
DONG Energy's merger with Elsam and Energi E2 (approved by European Commission 14 March 2006, Case COMP/M.3868) absorbed Energi E2's 50% stake in Nysted into DONG Energy, consolidating DONG from 30% to 80% ownership. E.ON Sweden retained its 20% stake unchanged. This was a corporate merger (DONG acquired all of Energi E2 and Elsam), not a direct asset sale; no standalone deal value is attributable to the Nysted stake specifically. Post-merger structure: DONG Energy 80%, E.ON Sweden 20%.
Evidence
- ec.europa.eu — m3868-8(2)-EN-web-corrected.DOC ↗ 2005-12 ◆ held
- orsted.com ↗
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Farmdown · 2010-09
Ørsted → PensionDanmark 50%
- Stake
- 50%
- Consideration
- €93.8m
- Implied 100% value
- €188m
- Implied
- €1.13m / MW
- Announced
- 2010-09
- Closed
- 2010-11
- Project stage
- operational
DONG Energy sold 50% of Nysted to PensionDanmark in September 2010 for DKK ~700 million (EUR ~93.8m). This was the first-ever direct investment by a pension fund in an offshore wind farm and marked a landmark for institutional capital entry into the sector.
As part of the deal, DONG provided an operating guarantee (fixed revenue floor) to PensionDanmark to protect against electricity price drops, while DONG retained upside if power prices increased above the guarantee level. PensionDanmark took operational responsibility in proportion to its 50% stake from closing (Q4 2010).
Deal value: DKK 700m / 7.46 = EUR 93.8m. Implied 100% project value = EUR 93.8m / 0.50 = EUR 187.7m. Implied EUR/MW = EUR 187.7m / 166 MW = EUR 1,130k/MW. This is below the typical operational range (EUR 1,800k–4,500k/MW) but explicable: (a) the project was commissioned in 2003 with early-vintage PSO tariff declining over time; (b) DONG retained the price upside via the profit-sharing guarantee; and (c) PensionDanmark was acquiring a yield-focused instrument, pricing primarily on contracted revenue.
Infrastructure Investor reported EUR ~94m; multiple sources confirm DKK 700m (some report DKK 670m; DKK 670m/7.46 = EUR 89.8m; taking EUR ~94m as more widely cited). Original DKK: ~700m.
Note: Transaction announcement confirmed conditions fulfilled 10 November 2010 (Ørsted company announcement).
Evidence
- offshoreWIND.biz — Wind Bankers III: PensionDanmark ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
- orsted.com — Conditions fulfilled in relation to PensionDanmark becoming equity partner in Nysted offshore wind farm ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
- renewablesnow.com — Dong Energy to close Nysted deal with PensionDanmark by end 2010 - Renewable Energy News ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
- infrastructureinvestor.com — Danish pension buys into local wind farm for €94m ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Secondary trade · 2010-09
Ørsted → Stadtwerke Lubeck 7.25%
- Stake
- 7.25%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2010-09
- Closed
- 2010-12
- Project stage
- operational
DONG Energy transferred a 7.25% stake in Nysted to Stadtwerke Lübeck as part of an asset swap: DONG received Stadtwerke Lübeck's 25.1% shareholding in a DONG-controlled German sales subsidiary (DONG Energy Sales GmbH), and Stadtwerke Lübeck received the 7.25% stake in Nysted Offshore Wind Farm. The deal was announced 30 September 2010 and closed December 2010 (all regulatory/competition conditions fulfilled per Ørsted company announcement December 2010). Post-closing ownership: DONG Energy (via DONG Energy Nysted I A/S) 42.75%, Stadtwerke Lübeck 7.25%, PensionDanmark 50%. The equity stake in Nysted was exchanged for the German sales company stake; no monetary valuation was made public by either party. Note: Seller canonical name is Ørsted (DONG Energy at time); buyer is Stadtwerke Lubeck (German municipal utility, Lübeck, Germany).
Evidence
- orsted.com — Stadtwerke Lübeck and DONG Energy to swap Wind asset for ownership in German sales company ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
- DONG Energy / GlobeNewswire — Stadtwerke Lübeck and DONG Energy to swap Wind asset for ↗ ◆ held
- orsted.com — Sale of share in Danish offshore wind farm and acquisition of shares in German sales company approved ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Acquisition · 2010-09
E.ON → Ørsted 20%
- Stake
- 20%
- Consideration
- €40.2m
- Implied 100% value
- €201m
- Implied
- €1.21m / MW
- Announced
- 2010-09
- Closed
- 2010-Q4
- Project stage
- operational
E.ON sold its 20% stake in Nysted to DONG Energy in September 2010 for DKK 300 million (EUR ~40.2m). This was part of a broader restructuring in which DONG simultaneously sold 50% of the entire project to PensionDanmark (see companion farmdown record).
Seller entity: E.ON (Sweden) — previously held 20% since original JV formation 2001; buyer entity: DONG Energy (Ørsted). This increased DONG's stake from 80% to 100% temporarily, before the PensionDanmark farmdown closed.
Deal value: DKK 300m / 7.46 = EUR 40.2m. Implied 100% project value = EUR 40.2m / 0.20 = EUR 201.1m. Implied EUR/MW = EUR 201.1m / 166 MW = EUR 1,211k/MW. This is within the lower bound of the operational range (EUR 1,800k/MW typical) and reflects the vintage (2010), subsidy structure, and the fact that this was a simultaneous package deal with the PensionDanmark farmdown.
Note: buyer and seller are the same canonical entity name (Ørsted) due to the E.ON-to-DONG direction; seller here is E.ON (Sweden) and buyer is DONG Energy. The companion PensionDanmark farmdown at DKK 700m for 50% implies a 100% value of DKK 1,400m (EUR 188m) — somewhat lower, reflecting profit-sharing structure and DONG operating guarantee.
Evidence
- rechargenews.com — E.ON sells its 20% stake in Nysted offshore wind farm to Dong ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
- orsted.com — Conditions fulfilled in relation to PensionDanmark becoming equity partner in Nysted offshore wind farm ↗ 2010-09 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Dashed tick marks today (9 Sep 2026). Ownership lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Revenue & offtake the regime the project was built under
Offtake regime on record
A built project sells its power under the contract or support regime it was financed with; it is not expected to bid into new government offtake rounds. Where the record does not yet name that regime, the row says so rather than guessing.
Installation how the build is going · from satellite counts and Hafrok’s registers
Satellite survey
the farm as it stands, counted from satellite radar images · built before the count began, so there is no build to chart
Satellite survey
Structures standing55≈72 turbines + 1 platform expected · 18 fewer than expected — small or closely spaced early turbines fall below the radar threshold or merge into one return
Surveyed2026-09-01≈from 114 satellite passes
Built2002 → 2003-12-01offshore construction to start of operation, from the record
Hafrok counts the structures standing in the sea from satellite radar images (≈) and reads the count against the turbines and platforms on record. The farm was built before this count began, so the images show it complete; they cannot date its construction. Rows marked with a dot (·) come from Hafrok’s own registers.
Satellite image
Image taken2026-09-08≈Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar satellite, southbound pass
Farm covered100%≈the whole farm lies inside the image
Structures ringed55 confirmed · 0 not yet confirmed≈as counted on 2026-09-01 · the image is newer than the count, so a bright spot without a ring may be a structure not yet counted
Construction ports
PortNakskov ~30km ∅
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026, processed by ESA and by Microsoft Planetary Computer.
Latest satellite radar image · 2026-09-08
a radar picture, not a photograph: the sea is dark, steel is bright · black is beyond the edge of the image
confirmed structure (55)seen recently, not yet confirmed (0)probably a substation platform (a larger structure than a turbine; the register above has the facts)farm boundary

Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationNysted / Roedsand 1 transformer platform·owner Not established by held evidence. The farm was built by Energi E2 and is today majority-owned by Ørsted; no held document apportions the platform.
Sources & verification
16/18 fields verified · rests on 13 sources (7 primary) · ◆ 6 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator5
[1]
Energistyrelsen (Danish Energy Agency)2001-07-27◆ Energistyrelsens godkendelse - vindmoell…
"Energistyrelsen godkender Energi E2's ansøgning om etablering af en havbaseret demonstrations-vindmøllepark ved Rødsand." "Det ansøgte projekt består af en havvindmøllepark på 64-96 møller med en sam…
supportsConsentFoundationWater depthDistance from shoreConsent granted
[2]
Energistyrelsen (Danish Energy Agency)2003-06-10◆ Elproduktionsbevilling for Nysted
“Elproduktionsbevilling for Nysted Havvindmøllepark meddelt 10. juni 2003. Scanned document — no machine-readable text layer. Date 2003-06-10 per Energistyrelsen catalog and confirmed by the 2025 life-…”
supportsMechanismDetail
[3]
Energistyrelsen (Danish Energy Agency)2025-06-26◆ Tilladelse til forlaengelse af elprodukt…
"Energistyrelsen giver hermed tilladelse til forlængelse af Nysted I A/S' elproduktionstilladelse til Nysted Havvindmøllepark. Dette medfører, at Nysted I kan drive elproduktionsanlægget bestående af …
supportsBackground
[4]
Energistyrelsen (Danish Energy Agency)◆ Eksisterende havvindmølleparker
"Havvindmølleparken består af 72 møller (70 på nuværende tidspunkt) med en samlet effekt på cirka 165,6 MW (161 MW på nuværende tidspunkt)." "Anlægsarbejdet blev påbegyndt i 2002, og havvindmølleparke…
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore constructionSite rightsTurbinesTotal capacity+1 more
[12]
Energistyrelsen (Danish Energy Agency)2021-10-29
"Stamdataregister for vindkraftanlaeg" / "Master data register for wind turbines". Sheet "IkkeAfmeldte-Existing turbines", columns "Turbine identifier (GSRN) | Date of original connection to grid | Ca…
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacity
Operator1
[5]
DONG Energy (now Ørsted)2010-09-30◆ Stadtwerke Lübeck and DONG Energy to swa…
“After the transaction DONG Energy and Stadtwerke Lübeck will through DONG Energy Nysted I A/S own 42.75 % and 7.25 % respectively of Nysted offshore wind farm. PensionDanmark owns the remaining 50 %.”
supportsoperatorowner
Financier1
[7]
European Investment Bank
"72 turbines of 2.3 MW each" for a total capacity of "approximately 166 MW." "expected to produce around 600 GWh of electricity per year." "should go into full operation in 2003." "132 kV, 150 MW subm…
supportsTurbinesUnit capacityTotal capacityStatusConnection point
OEM1
[13]
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy (conference deck)2018-01-25◆ SGRE offshore sales deck 2018 (installed…
“Installed offshore fleet list, Denmark: "Roedsand/Nysted: 72x SWT-2.3-82 2003". (SGRE retro-designation of the Bonus-built hardware; cited as corroboration of the machine, not of the brand — Siemens a…”
supportsTurbinesModel
Trade press5
[6]
FIH Partners (transaction adviser)2010-11
"Ørsted and PensionDanmark each own 50% of the Nysted offshore wind farm." [...] "a 50% stake" [...] "EUR 94 million" [...] "first ever direct investment by a Danish pension fund into offshore wind" […
supportsTurbinesTotal capacity
[8]
[9]
GS Seacon Group ApS
"The last wind turbine was mounted July 27th 2003 and the last 33 kV cables were covered up in December 2003. The wind farm officially started in normal operation December 1st 2003." "foundations were…
supportsBackground
[10]
Ingeniøren (Teknologiens Mediehus)2003-12-03
"Selve byggeriet af havmølleparken offshore begyndte i juni 2002." ... "Den første strøm blev taget i land i den 13. juli 2003." ... "12. september var alle møller i drift." ... "Mandag aften den 1. d…
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore constructionFirst powerCommercial operationSite rights
[11]
