Northwester 2
11.7 km2 area. Part of Belgian offshore wind zone.
Status
Operationallifecycle stage
Ownership
Parkwind (JERA Nex bp) — 100% ◆Location
North Sea
Technology
Capacity
219 MW ◆
Turbines
23 × 9.5 MW ◆
Model
Mhi Vestas V164 9-5 ◆
Foundation
Monopile ◆
Site & conditions
Site rights
Seabed rights held ∴
Origination
Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank) · 2004 ·
Water depth
40–40 m ◆
Distance from shore
51 km ◆
Wind speed
9.8 m/s @ 150 m ≈
Revenue & grid
Offtake
Certificate ◆
Grid
Secured · 2020-05 ◆
Connection
Elia MOG (Modular Offshore Grid) offshore switchyard, 225 kV, … ◆
Schedule
FID
Oct 2018 ◆
COD
May 2020 ◆
Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record
Origination · 2004
Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
- Awarded to
- Parkwind
- Basis
- integrated tender
From the auction results — the round that created the project.
Farmdown · 2018-08
Parkwind (Virya Energy / Colruyt Group) → Sumitomo Corporation 30%
- Stake
- 30%
- Consideration
- €18.0m
- Implied 100% value
- €60.0m
- Implied
- €0.27m / MW
- Announced
- 2018-08
- Closed
- 2018-10
- Project stage
- pre-FID
Sumitomo acquired 30% of Northwester 2 from Parkwind (via subsidiary Summit Tailwind Belgium) approximately two months before financial close. Consideration reported as ~EUR 18m for the 30% stake (per IJGlobal case study). Total project cost ~EUR 700m (JPY 90bn). Financial close reached October 2018. Post-close: Parkwind 70%, Sumitomo 30%. Features 23 MHI Vestas V164-9.5MW turbines. Zero-subsidy project (Belgian tender). Commissioned 2020. EQUITY VALUE ONLY: implied EUR 60m / EUR 274k/MW reflects equity contribution to a heavily leveraged project finance structure (~85%+ leverage typical for Belgian OWF). Not comparable to enterprise-value-based transactions. On an EV basis, 30% of ~EUR 700m project cost implies ~EUR 3.2M/MW.
Evidence
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Merger · 2023-03
Parkwind (Virya Energy / Colruyt Group) → Parkwind (JERA) 70%
- Stake
- 70%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2023-03
- Closed
- 2023-07
- Project stage
- operational
Platform-level acquisition: JERA acquired 100% of Parkwind NV from Virya Energy for EUR 1.55bn. Parkwind held 70% of Northwester 2 at acquisition (Sumitomo retains 30%). See Belwind record for full platform deal context.
Evidence
- jera.co.jp — JERA and Virya Energy reach an agreement for the acquisition of Parkwind by JERA - Press Release(2023) ↗ 2023-03 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
JV formation · 2024-12
JERA · BP stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2024-12
- Closed
- 2025-08
- Project stage
- operational
JERA and BP formed JERA Nex bp (50/50 JV) announced December 2024, launched August 2025. Northwester 2 (JERA Nex 70% stake via Parkwind) contributed into the JV alongside other assets. See Belwind record for full JV context.
Evidence
- jera.co.jp — bp and JERA joining forces to create top-tier global offshore wind joint venture - Press Release(2024) ↗ 2024-12 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Divestment · 2026-07
Sumitomo Corporation → JERA Nex bp 30%
- Stake
- 30%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2026-07
- Project stage
- operational
Sumitomo's full exit from Northwester 2, sold to JERA Nex bp — already a shareholder through Parkwind, its Belgian platform. Sumitomo's own release (3 Jul 2026) states the sale is COMPLETED but gives no percentage; the 30% is the stake Sumitomo held on our record since its 2018 entry, and the buyer therefore reaches 100%. Part of a three-project Belgian exit announced together (Northwind, Nobelwind, Northwester 2) and framed by Sumitomo as portfolio rotation under its Medium-Term Management Plan 2026.
Evidence
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Dashed tick marks today (9 Sep 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2020-Q2→2020-05 · 2 recorded revisions · held (announced 2020-Q2, unchanged)
Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day
219 MW contracted — concession
● Concession · Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
Price€79/MWh ·Capacity219 MWAwarded2004Term20 yrs
Installation how the build is going · from satellite counts and Hafrok’s registers
Satellite installation tracker
counted from satellite radar images · a structure standing in the sea on a given date, not a turbine producing power · a guide, not a sourced fact
Installation · counted from satellite
Foundations23 of 23≈100% · first seen 2019-08-02
Turbines22 of 23≈96% · first seen 2019-12-24
Latest count2021-12-31from 589 satellite passes · 1 substation platform left out so the counts compare with the turbine number · the count has ended: the build is complete
Hafrok counts foundations and turbines from satellite radar images (≈): a structure is counted once it is seen standing in the sea, which is not the same as producing power. A structure first seen in the last 60 days is not yet confirmed, because on a single image a freshly set foundation and a ship holding position look alike. Substation platforms are left out so the counts compare with the number of turbines. Rows marked with a dot (·) come from Hafrok’s own registers; a supplier or contract appears only where a source states it — everything else reads “not recorded”, never guessed.
Structures standing over time · count
strong line = confirmed · light line = seen in the last 60 days, not yet confirmed · the chart counts every structure (23 turbines + 1 platform); the table counts turbines only
foundationsturbines up (a substation top being set in place counts here too)
Satellite image
Image taken2026-09-07≈Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar satellite, northbound pass
Farm covered100%≈the whole farm lies inside the image
Structures ringed24 confirmed · 0 not yet confirmed≈as counted on 2021-12-31 · the image is newer than the count, so a bright spot without a ring may be a structure not yet counted
Construction ports
PortPort of Ostend ◆installation base
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026, processed by ESA and by Microsoft Planetary Computer.
Latest satellite radar image · 2026-09-07
a radar picture, not a photograph: the sea is dark, steel is bright · black is beyond the edge of the image
confirmed structure (24)seen recently, not yet confirmed (0)probably a substation platform (a larger structure than a turbine; the register above has the facts)farm boundary

Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationMOG / Modular Offshore Grid·220 kV · in service 2019 · owner Elia (Belgian TSO) · also serves Rentel, SeaMade (Seastar 252 MW + Mermaid 235 MW)
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
Sources & verification
17/18 fields verified · rests on 11 sources (9 primary) · ◆ 5 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Operator4
[1]
JERA Nex bp Parkwind (operator)2024
“219MW operational capacity. 23 turbines. Vestas 9.5 MW- V164. 51 km from shore. The project is the first to be connected to Elia's offshore switchyard that consolidates electricity produced by wind fa…”
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityTotal capacityDistance from shore
[2]
Parkwind (operator)2020-05-14◆ JERA Nex bp Parkwind | The Northwester 2…
“This wind farm is the first to use the world's highest rated V164-9.5 MW turbines in commercial operation. 219 MW. 23 fully operational wind turbines. V164-9.5 MW turbines with individual capacity of …”
supportsCommercial operationCOD history
[14]
Port of Oostende2020
“Parkwind, a leading 360° offshore wind company, has been in charge of the development and will manage construction and operational activities. The company is headquartered in Leuven (Belgium) and will…”
supportsinstallation base
[16]
Sumitomo Corporation2026-07-03◆ Sumitomo Corporation exits Belgian offsh…
“Sumitomo Corporation ... has decided to sell its equity stakes in three offshore wind power projects off the coast of Belgium: Northwind (joined in 2013), Nobelwind (joined in 2014), and Northwester 2…”
supportsoperator
Financier1
[9]
European Investment Bank2018-10-05
“NORTHWESTER 2. 218.5 MW offshore wind farm located 46 km from the Belgium coast. The project is fully consented following an environmental impact assessment process including an appropriate assessment…”
supportsConsent
Auction results1
[17]
RBINS / MUMM (Brabant, Degraer & Rumes, 2011 — Offshore wind farms in the Belgian part of the North Sea, ch. 2)2011◆ rbins-mumm-2011-belgian-owf-ch2
Table 1, "Overview of the dates when the projects were granted a domain concession and an environmental permit": C-Power 27/06/03 · Belwind 5/6/2007 · Eldepasco 15/5/2006 · Norther 5/10/2009 · Rentel …
supportsConcession · Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
Trade press5
[3]
[6]
Offshore Wind Biz2019-07-19
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsOffshore constructionFoundation
[10]
NS Energy Business2020
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsStatusConnection pointWater depthCoordinates
[11]
Offshore Wind Biz2017-10-27◆ Belgium Agrees on EUR 79/MWh for Three O…
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsMechanismDetail
[15]