Belwind
Bligh Bank, 46 km from Zeebrugge. Originally developed by evelop (Econcern). Current owners: Parkwind (41%), Sumitomo Corp (39%), Zeewind (20%).
Status
Operationallifecycle stage
Ownership
Location
North Sea
Technology
Capacity
165 MW ◆
Turbines
55 × 3 MW ◆
Model
Vestas V90 3-0 ◆
Foundation
Monopile ◆
Site & conditions
Site rights
Seabed rights held ∴
Origination
Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank) · 2007 ·
Water depth
20–37 m ◆
Distance from shore
46 km ◆
Wind speed
9.4 m/s @ 100 m ≈
Revenue & grid
Offtake
Certificate · €107/MWh ◆
Grid
Secured · 2010 ◆
Connection
Blondeelaan substation, Zeebrugge (150 kV, Elia) ◆
Schedule
FID
Jul 2009 ◆
COD
2010 ◆
Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record
Origination · 2007-06
Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
- Awarded to
- Belwind NV
- Basis
- integrated tender
From the auction results — the round that created the project.
JV formation · 2009-07
Colruyt Group · Korys · ParticipatieMaatschappij Vlaanderen (PMV) · SHV · Meewind · Rabo Project Equity stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2009-07
- Project stage
- FID
Belwind financial close on 24 July 2009, following rescue of the project after original sole developer Evelop (subsidiary of bankrupt Econcern) collapsed in May 2009. New consortium assembled: Colruyt Group, Korys (Colruyt family holding), ParticipatieMaatschappij Vlaanderen (PMV), SHV, Meewind (Dutch cooperative fund), and Rabo Project Equity. EUR 614m project finance deal including EUR 300m EIB loan. One of only three offshore wind projects financed under project finance globally at that time. Records the rescue JV formation.
Evidence
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Secondary trade · 2011-01
SHV → Colruyt Group / Korys / PMV 20.7%
- Stake
- 20.7%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2011-01
- Project stage
- operational
SHV sold its 20.7% stake in Belwind to the remaining Belgian shareholders (Colruyt Group, Korys/Colruyt family, and PMV) in January 2011. Exact allocation between the three buyers not publicly disclosed. Belwind had been operational since late 2010. Deal value undisclosed.
Evidence
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Merger · 2012-Q1
Colruyt Group / Korys / PMV → Parkwind stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2012-Q1
- Closed
- 2012-Q2
- Project stage
- operational
Parkwind NV created in 2012 by Colruyt Group, Korys, and PMV to consolidate all three parties' offshore wind activities (primarily Belwind, plus the developing Northwind concession). Internal corporate restructuring grouping shareholdings under a dedicated offshore wind platform; not an external M&A transaction.
Evidence
- parkwind.eu — JERA Nex bp Parkwind | Our history ↗ 2012-Q1 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Farmdown · 2013-07
Parkwind → Sumitomo Corporation 39.02%
- Stake
- 39.02%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2013-07
- Closed
- 2014-10
- Project stage
- operational
Sumitomo Corporation acquired 39.02% of Belwind from Parkwind. Agreement signed July 2013; transaction closed October 2014. Part of a simultaneous dual-project deal covering both Belwind and Northwind. Total project cost for Belwind was ~EUR 650m. Post-close: Parkwind retained controlling stake; Sumitomo 39.02%; Meewind ~19.9%. Deal value undisclosed (part of combined ~EUR 1.5bn portfolio acquisition alongside Northwind; no per-project equity price disclosed).
Evidence
- sumitomocorp.com — Sumitomo Corporation purchases shares in 2 Belgian offshore wind farm projects from Parkwind NV. ↗ 2013-07 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Merger · 2023-03
Parkwind (Virya Energy / Colruyt Group) → Parkwind (JERA) 41%
- Stake
- 41%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2023-03
- Closed
- 2023-07
- Project stage
- operational
Platform-level acquisition: JERA acquired 100% of Parkwind NV from Virya Energy for EUR 1.55bn equity value (net of debt), covering Parkwind stakes in Belwind, Nobelwind, Northwester 2 (Belgian assets) plus Arcadis Ost 1 (Germany, under construction). Parkwind held ~41% of Belwind at acquisition (post Sumitomo 39.02% and Meewind ~19.9%). JERA invited Virya to re-invest a minority stake in Belgian wind farms post-close; terms not finalised publicly.
Evidence
- jera.co.jp — JERA and Virya Energy reach an agreement for the acquisition of Parkwind by JERA - Press Release(2023) ↗ 2023-03 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
JV formation · 2024-12
JERA · BP stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2024-12
- Closed
- 2025-08
- Project stage
- operational
JERA and BP announced formation of JERA Nex bp, an equally owned (50/50) offshore wind joint venture, December 2024. The JV formally launched August 2025. JERA contributed its offshore wind business (via JERA Nex, which held Parkwind Belgian assets: Belwind, Nobelwind, Northwester 2 plus Arcadis Ost 1 and development pipeline); BP contributed its offshore wind business. Combined portfolio ~13 GW net capacity. Belgian wind farms (Belwind, Nobelwind, Northwester 2) are now held within JERA Nex bp. No equity purchase price for individual projects; corporate-level JV formation. Combined capital commitment up to USD 5.8bn by end-2030.
Evidence
- jera.co.jp — bp and JERA joining forces to create top-tier global offshore wind joint venture - Press Release(2024) ↗ 2024-12 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Dashed tick marks today (9 Sep 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2010-Q4→2010-Q4 · 2 recorded revisions · held (announced 2010-Q4, unchanged)
Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day
171 MW contracted — concession
● Concession · Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
Price€107/MWh ·Capacity171 MWAwardedJun 2007Term20 yrs
Installation how the build is going · from satellite counts and Hafrok’s registers
Satellite survey
the farm as it stands, counted from satellite radar images · built before the count began, so there is no build to chart
Satellite survey
Structures standing54≈55 turbines + 1 platform expected · 2 fewer than expected — a position the survey missed
Surveyed2026-09-01≈from 120 satellite passes
Built2009 → 2010offshore construction to start of operation, from the record
Hafrok counts the structures standing in the sea from satellite radar images (≈) and reads the count against the turbines and platforms on record. The farm was built before this count began, so the images show it complete; they cannot date its construction. Rows marked with a dot (·) come from Hafrok’s own registers.
Satellite image
Image taken2026-09-07≈Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar satellite, northbound pass
Farm covered100%≈the whole farm lies inside the image
Structures ringed54 confirmed · 0 not yet confirmed≈as counted on 2026-09-01 · the image is newer than the count, so a bright spot without a ring may be a structure not yet counted
Construction ports
PortPort of Zeebrugge ◆·quay 1150 m · draft 13.5 m
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026, processed by ESA and by Microsoft Planetary Computer.
Latest satellite radar image · 2026-09-07
a radar picture, not a photograph: the sea is dark, steel is bright · black is beyond the edge of the image
confirmed structure (54)seen recently, not yet confirmed (0)probably a substation platform (a larger structure than a turbine; the register above has the facts)farm boundary

Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationBelwind Offshore High Voltage Station (OHVS), Bligh Bank·owner Belwind NV, the phase-I project company; the Belwind/Parkwind platform passed to JERA Nex bp Parkwind with the 2023 acquisition of Parkwind by JERA. Belgium has no OFTO-style transmission transfer — Elia's grid begins onshore at Zeebrugge, so the OHVS stayed with the project company.
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
Sources & verification
15/18 fields verified · rests on 11 sources (6 primary) · ◆ 6 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Operator4
[1]
Belgian Offshore Platform2024
“Total installed capacity: 171 MW. 55 Vestas turbines plus 1 Haliade demonstration turbine. Foundation type: Monopile. Water depth: 15 to 37 m. Distance offshore: 46 km from shore. Surface area: 17 km2…”
supportsFirst powerCommercial operationCOD historyTurbinesModel+4 more
[4]
[7]
Parkwind (JERA Nex bp Parkwind)2023-07-26◆ JERA Nex bp Parkwind | Acquisition of Pa…
“JERA completed the purchase of 100% of Parkwind NV's shares from Virya Energy. Today, Parkwind is Belgium's largest offshore wind platform which operates 4 offshore wind projects in Belgium, totaling …”
supportsBackground
[11]
RBINS / MUMM (Brabant, Degraer & Rumes, 2011 — Offshore wind farms in the Belgian part of the North Sea, ch. 2)2011◆ Microsoft Word - cover test front
supportsStatusConnection point
Financier1
[2]
European Investment Bank2009-07-24◆ Belgium: EUR 300 million loan for Belwin…
“The financing was closed on July 24, 2009 and will cover the construction and operation of the first phase of a 330 MW offshore wind farm situated at the Bligh Bank in the North Sea, 46 km off the coa…”
supportsFinal investment decisionOffshore constructionDistance from shore
Auction results1
[12]
RBINS / MUMM (Brabant, Degraer & Rumes, 2011 — Offshore wind farms in the Belgian part of the North Sea, ch. 2)2011◆ rbins-mumm-2011-belgian-owf-ch2
Table 1, "Overview of the dates when the projects were granted a domain concession and an environmental permit": C-Power 27/06/03 · Belwind 5/6/2007 · Eldepasco 15/5/2006 · Norther 5/10/2009 · Rentel …
supportsConcession · Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
Trade press5
[3]
CMS Law (secondary, cites FPS Economy / Royal Decree)2024◆ CMS Expert Guide - Offshore wind in Belg…
“Belwind Concession: Date: June 5, 2007. Location: Bligh Bank. Capacity: 171 MW (operational December 2010). Domain concessions enabling offshore wind farm construction and operation are governed by th…”
supportsConsentConsent granted
[5]
Norton Rose Fulbright (secondary, cites Royal Decree 16 July 2002)2024
“For installations with a financial close date before May 1, 2014 (including Belwind), the guaranteed minimum Green Energy Certificate (GEC) price is EUR 107/MWh for power generated by the first 216 MW…”
supportsMechanismStrike / priceDetail
[6]
EnSol (EPC contractor reference)2023
“Five strings of 33kV submarine cables connecting Belwind 1 turbines to OHVS. The voltage will be transformed to 150kV. 52km submarine cable. The wind farm is connected to the Belgian national grid of …”
supportsTotal capacityStatusConnection pointWater depthport
[8]
[9]
