Northwind
Lodewijkbank, 37 km from Zeebrugge. Originally developed by Eldepasco (Parkwind). Aspiravi Offshore acquired 70% March 2024; Sumitomo retained 30%.
Status
Operationallifecycle stage
Ownership
NNNorthwind NV — 100% ◆
Location
North Sea
Technology
Capacity
216 MW ◆
Turbines
72 × 3 MW ◆
Model
Vestas V112 3-0 ◆
Foundation
Monopile ◆
Site & conditions
Site rights
Seabed rights held ∴
Origination
Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank) · 2006 ·
Water depth
16–29 m ◆
Distance from shore
37 km ◆
Wind speed
9.4 m/s @ 100 m ≈
Revenue & grid
Offtake
Certificate ◆
Grid
Secured · 2014 ◆
Connection
Elia Stevin substation, Zeebrugge (220 kV) ◆
Schedule
FID
Jun 2012 ◆
COD
2014-Q2 ◆
Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record
Origination · 2006-05
Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
- Awarded to
- Eldepasco NV
- Basis
- integrated tender
From the auction results — the round that created the project.
Merger · 2012-Q1
Colruyt Group / Korys / PMV → Parkwind stake not disclosed
- Stake
- not disclosed
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2012-Q1
- Closed
- 2012-Q2
- Project stage
- consented
Parkwind NV was created in 2012 by Colruyt Group, Korys and PMV "to consolidate all three parties' offshore wind activities (primarily Belwind, plus the developing Northwind concession)" (Parkwind's own history page — the source of the sister row on be-bel). Written 2026-08-19 to introduce the Parkwind lane before its 2013 farmdown.
Evidence
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Farmdown · 2013-07
Parkwind → Sumitomo Corporation 30%
- Stake
- 30%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2013-07
- Closed
- 2014-10
- Project stage
- under construction
Sumitomo acquired 30% of Northwind from Parkwind, concurrent with the Belwind 39.02% stake acquisition. Agreement signed July 2013; transaction closed October 2014. Northwind was under construction (commissioned June 2014). Total project cost ~EUR 850m. Post-close: Aspiravi ~40%, Parkwind ~30%, Sumitomo 30%. Deal value undisclosed (part of combined ~EUR 1.5bn portfolio deal with Belwind; no per-project equity price).
Evidence
- sumitomocorp.com — Sumitomo Corporation purchases shares in 2 Belgian offshore wind farm projects from Parkwind NV. ↗ 2013-07 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Merger · 2023-03
Parkwind (Virya Energy / Colruyt Group) → Parkwind (JERA) 30%
- Stake
- 30%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2023-03
- Closed
- 2023-07
- Project stage
- operational
Platform-level acquisition: JERA acquired 100% of Parkwind NV from Virya Energy for EUR 1.55bn. Parkwind held ~30% of Northwind at acquisition (Aspiravi held 40%, Sumitomo 30%). See Belwind record for full platform deal context.
Evidence
- jera.co.jp — JERA and Virya Energy reach an agreement for the acquisition of Parkwind by JERA - Press Release(2023) ↗ 2023-03 ◆ held
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Divestment · 2024-03
Parkwind (JERA) → Aspiravi Offshore 30%
- Stake
- 30%
- Consideration
- not disclosed
- Announced
- 2024-03
- Project stage
- operational
Following JERA acquisition of Parkwind, Aspiravi Offshore exercised its pre-emption right to acquire Parkwind remaining 30% stake in Northwind. Aspiravi already held 40%; after this transaction Aspiravi Offshore holds 70% and Sumitomo Corporation retains 30%. Parkwind (under JERA) fully exited Northwind. Deal value undisclosed. Parkwind continues as O&M manager.
Evidence
From Hafrok’s transactions record
Dashed tick marks today (9 Sep 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2014-Q2→2014-Q2 · 2 recorded revisions · held (announced 2014-Q2, unchanged)
Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day
216 MW contracted — concession
● Concession · Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
Price€107/MWh ·Capacity216 MWAwardedMay 2006Term20 yrs
Installation how the build is going · from satellite counts and Hafrok’s registers
Satellite survey
the farm as it stands, counted from satellite radar images · built before the count began, so there is no build to chart
Satellite survey
Structures standing70≈72 turbines + 1 platform expected · 3 fewer than expected — a position the survey missed
Surveyed2026-09-01≈from 120 satellite passes
Built2013 → 2014-Q2offshore construction to start of operation, from the record
Hafrok counts the structures standing in the sea from satellite radar images (≈) and reads the count against the turbines and platforms on record. The farm was built before this count began, so the images show it complete; they cannot date its construction. Rows marked with a dot (·) come from Hafrok’s own registers.
Satellite image
Image taken2026-09-07≈Copernicus Sentinel-1 radar satellite, northbound pass
Farm covered100%≈the whole farm lies inside the image
Structures ringed70 confirmed · 0 not yet confirmed≈as counted on 2026-09-01 · the image is newer than the count, so a bright spot without a ring may be a structure not yet counted
Construction ports
PortPort of Ostend ◆installation base
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026, processed by ESA and by Microsoft Planetary Computer.
Latest satellite radar image · 2026-09-07
a radar picture, not a photograph: the sea is dark, steel is bright · black is beyond the edge of the image
confirmed structure (70)seen recently, not yet confirmed (0)probably a substation platform (a larger structure than a turbine; the register above has the facts)farm boundary

Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationNorthwind OHVS·220 kV · in service 2014 · owner Northwind (the wind farm project company — NOT Elia)
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
Sources & verification
17/18 fields verified · rests on 13 sources (3 primary) · ◆ 6 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Operator2
[1]
Aspiravi2024-03-19◆ Aspiravi Offshore acquires 70% of shares…
“Aspiravi Offshore acquires 70% of shares in offshore wind farm Northwind. Aspiravi Offshore, which was already the main shareholder with 40% of the shares of Northwind, was able to exercise its pre-em…”
supportsoperator↳ parent
[8]
JERA Nex bp Parkwind2024
“Northwind: 216 MW, 72 turbines, 37 km from shore in the Belgian North Sea, operational since 2014. Since March 2024, Northwind has been jointly owned by Aspiravi Offshore and Sumitomo Corporation. Par…”
supportsTurbinesTotal capacityDistance from shore
Financier1
[3]
European Investment Bank2012-06-27◆ Belgium: EUR 333 million for Northwind o…
“Northwind NV announced the formal financial close with all key stakeholders and banks on 27 June 2012. The EIB has approved EUR 333 million in non-recourse project finance loans for the construction o…”
supportsFinal investment decisionTotal capacityDistance from shore
Auction results1
[14]
RBINS / MUMM (Brabant, Degraer & Rumes, 2011 — Offshore wind farms in the Belgian part of the North Sea, ch. 2)2011◆ rbins-mumm-2011-belgian-owf-ch2
Table 1, "Overview of the dates when the projects were granted a domain concession and an environmental permit": C-Power 27/06/03 · Belwind 5/6/2007 · Eldepasco 15/5/2006 · Norther 5/10/2009 · Rentel …
supportsConcession · Belgian offshore wind zone — domain concessions (Thornton Bank–Bligh Bank)
Trade press9
[4]
Offshore Wind Biz2012-06-29
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityDistance from shore
[5]
Offshore Wind Biz2013-08-21
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsOffshore constructionFoundationWater depthinstallation base
[6]
Energy Solutions B.V.2014
“72 wind turbines from manufacturer Vestas (type V112), total output 216 MW (72 × 3 MW each). Turbines installed on monopole foundations in waters between 16–29 metres deep. Situated approximately 37 k…”
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityFoundationStatus+4 more
[7]
Belgian Offshore Platform2024
“Northwind: 216 MW, 72 (3MW) turbines, water depth 16–29 m, 37 km from shore, 14.5 km², operational since 2014. The third project of the Belgian North Sea and the second Parkwind project.”
supportsTurbinesUnit capacityTotal capacityWater depthDistance from shore
[9]
CMS Law2024◆ CMS Expert Guide - Offshore wind in Belg…
“Offshore wind farms with financial close prior to 1 May 2014 can sell their Green Certificates to the TSO at a fixed minimum price of EUR 107 per MWh for the electricity that is generated from the fir…”
supportsMechanismDetail
[10]
International Energy Agency2024◆ Green Certificate Scheme - Federal – Pol…
“EUR 107/MWh for offshore wind energy (for installations with a financial close before 1/5/2014) for the first 216 MW per concession. The scheme operates through green certificates issued by the federa…”
supportsMechanismDetail
[11]
Offshore Energy2014-11
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsBackground
[12]
CMS Law2024◆ CMS Expert Guide - Offshore wind in Belg…
“NORTHWIND [...] Domain concession date: 15 May 2006 [...] Capacity: 216 MW [...] Start of operation: May 2014 ... The table below provides an overview of domain concessions for offshore wind farms tha…”
supportsConsentCommercial operationCOD historyConsent granted
[13]